|||

Events

Calendar
Music in the Mountains
Auction for the arts
Bravo! Big Sky
Other Events

Education

Art Classes
Outreach
ARTventure Programs

Public Art

Overview
Installations
Angel Fund

Get Involved

Volunteer
Sponsorship
Calls for Art
Careers

About

Mission
History
Staff
Board
Latest News
Contact

Music In The Mountains

For more than a decade, Music in the Mountains has been Montana’s finest free outdoor concert series, featuring the best up and coming touring musicians in the country as well as established, well-known artists. Our our state-of-the-art venue (Center Stage at Town Center Park) provides the perfect backdrop for locals and visitors to come together and enjoy incredible live music under the Big Sky. These family-friendly concerts are held every Thursday from June-September starting at 6 p.m. (park opens at 6, music starts at 7), and the series also includes our annual July 4 concert, the Bravo! Big Sky Music Festival, and a free performance from Montana Shakespeare in the Parks!

The park opens at 6 p.m. each week, and music starts at 7:15 unless otherwise noted. NO DOGS OR GLASS CONTAINERS ARE ALLOWED IN THE PARK. THANK YOU FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING!

2023 Schedule

The 2023 dates are June 22 - September 7. We will announced the lineup on May 4, 2023 at our annual lineup release party...stay tuned for more info!

PAST PERFORMERS IN THIS ACCLAIMED SERIES AT CENTER STAGE IN LEN HILL PARK INCLUDE:

2022: Satsang; Fireside Collective; The Tiny Band; Jeffrey Foucault; New Orleans Suspects; Chancey Williams; Will Hoge; Southern Avenue; Tommy Castro and the Painkillers; Caitlyn Krisko and the Broadcast; The Nth Power with Jennifer Hartswick; The Last Revel; Pinky and the Floyd

2021: Steep Canyon Rangers; The Dusty Pockets; The Tiny Band; Sneaky Pete and the Secret Weapons; Toubab Krewe; Laney Lou and the Bird Dogs; John Roberts y Pan Blanco; Pinky and the Floyd; Erica Falls; The Waiting; Dammit Lauren; Magnolia Boulevard

2020 (Virtual): The Waiting; Laney Lou and the Bird Dogs; Kitchen Dwellers; Dead Sky

2019: Futurebirds; Halden Wofford and the Hi-Beams; The Tiny Band; The Commonheart; Orgone; Hayes Carll; Marcia Ball; Town Mountain; Mt. Joy; Upstate; Honey Island Swamp Band; Ron Artis II and the Truth; Pinky and the Floyd; Dead Sky

2018: Kitchen Dwellers; Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal; Mandolin Orange with Joe Pug; Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds; Polyrhythmics; Shovels and Rope; Cordovas; The Elders; Jeff Austin with Sam Bush; Dustbowl Revival; Pinky and the Floyd

2017: ‘Lil Smokies; New Orleans Suspects; The Quebe Sisters; Assembly of Dust; Dirty Revival; Turnpike Troubadours; The Last Revel; DeadPhish Orchestra; Andy Frasco and the U.N.; Ghost of Paul Revere; Con Brio

2016: Black Lillies; Blitzen Trapper; Band of Heathens; Jamie McLean Band; Todo Mundo; Lukas Nelson; The Iguanas; Amy Helm; DeadPhish Orchestra; Fruition; Cure for the Common

2015: Midnight River Choir; Sons of Bill; Incendio; The Suffers; The Whiskey Gentry; Corb Lund; Royal Southern Brotherhood; The Brothers Comatose; Euforquestra

2014: The Slide Brothers; The Main Squeeze; Red Elvises; Dead Winter Carpenters; Della Mae; Fox Street; Black Lillies; The Sweetback Sisters

2013: California Honeydrops; Eilen Jewell; Deadly Gentlemen; Jeanne Jolly; Mountain Standard Time; Chuck Prophet; Lake Street Dive; Jason Isbell

2012: B-Side Players; Black Lillies; Nicki Bluhm; The Clumsy Lovers; The Elders; John Reischman & the Jaybirds; Mike Beck and the Bohemian Saints; Cold Hard Cash Show; Pinky & the Floyd

2011: Willie “Big Eyes” Smith; Chuck Mead; Head for the Hills; The Mother Hips; The Black Lillies; Cold Hard Cash Show; Dave Walker Band; Keegan Smith; Jackie Greene; Keb ‘Mo

2010: Infamous Stringdusters; Ian McFeron Band; Young Dubliners; Lisa Haley and the Zydekats; Brothers of the Baladi; Orgone; The Cold Hard Cash Show.

The following shows were held at the old Community Park Pavilion:

2009: Mingo Fishtrap; Seven Nations; Sam & Ruby; Corb Lund; Micky and the Motorcars; Patrick Sweany; John Reischman and the Jaybirds

2008: On the One; Flowmotion; The Wailin’ Jennys; Jeni Fleming Band; Spring Creek Bluegrass Band; Feast; Delta Nove

2007: Left Ear Trio; Eight Track Mind; The Billy Pilgrims; Martha Scanlan; Reggae Cowboys; Asylum Street Spankers; Toubab Krewe.

Previous Headliner Events (Pavilion): Doobie Brothers; Willie Nelson; Bonnie Raitt; Robert Cray; Galactic; Ralph Stanley; Taj Mahal; Merle Haggard; John Hartford; The Band; Ricky Skaggs; David Grisman Quintet; Randy Travis; Nitty Gritty Dirt Band; Tanya Tucker, and more!